H1b Stamping Documents Download

Copy and paste this link to your website, so they can see this document directly without any plugins.



Keywords

must, application, your, H-1B, original, North, Cuba,, Korea,, this, visa, provide, status, This, full, over, legal, regardless, English, documents, provided, certified, Peoples, (Citizens, applicant, form, ages, copy, Republic, previous, China,

Transcript

REQUIREMENTS FOR VISA STAMPING
In order to travel internationally, exit and enter the U.S. as an H-1B, H-4 visa holder, you
must possess a valid passport and a valid visa stamp inside your passport. Visa stamps
are issued by US Consulate's abroad.
DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR VISA STAMPING
The following is a list of documents required for obtaining your visa stamp. Note that this
is not an exhaustive list. For specific questions or concerns, contact us or the US
Consulate directly.
H-1B:
• One DS-156 application form per applicant (Citizens of Cuba, North Korea, the
Peoples Republic of China, Russia, and Vietnam, over the age of 16, must
provide two application forms). http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/frvi_forms.html
• One DS-157 application. This is must be completed by all male applicants
between the ages of 16 and 45, regardless of nationality and regardless of where
they apply. Females from Iran, Iraq, Cuba, Sudan, Syria, Libya and North Korea,
ages 16 or older, must also complete this application form.
http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/frvi_forms.html
• Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months past the intended stay in the U.S.)
• Proof of legal status in Canada/Mexico. In most cases, this will be evidence that
you entered the country with permission as a visitor.
• Recent passport sized photograph. The photo must have been taken within
the last 6 months, 2 x 2 inches, color on white/light background, showing full
face, no head cover. (Citizens of Cuba, North Korea, the Peoples Republic of
China, Russia, and Vietnam over the age of 16 must provide two photos for each
applicant).
http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffairs/newsrels/04_08_02Photo_flyer.pdf
• Older passports containing previous visas
• Documents substantiating previous legal status in the U.S., H-1B approval
notices, I-20s from any prior status as an F-1 Student, etc.
• If applicable, copy of your waiver of 2 year foreign residence rule if you
previously entered the US in J –1 status.
• $131 U.S. non-refundable application fee. Check directly with the Consulate's
web site for instructions on how to pay this fee as it varies by location.
• Reciprocity fees (if applicable).
See: http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm
• Current ORIGINAL H-1B approval notice: I-797(either I-797Aor I-797B) ( I-797C
is not acceptable). You must submit the original full page.
• Current employment verification letter indicating your title, description of your
duties and yearly salary.
• Recent pay statements evidencing your monthly earnings.
• Attorney certified copy of the full H-1B (I-129) petition completed by employer
and filed with the Immigration Service. This will be provided to you by the
attorney's office upon your request.
• Evidence of educational qualifications in original form. This includes any
diplomas and transcripts listed in your H-1B petition. Consular officers in Canada
and Mexcio may refuse to issue a visa to H-1B applicants if they are unable to
provide original diplomas and transcripts or if the veracity of the original
document presented is questioned.
• All documents must be presented in the English language. If English translation
is required, the applicant must present a certified translation.
• Any other documentation as required by the US Consular Official. You may
check the web page or make contact directly at the number provided above.
H4:SPOUSE/CHILD OF H-1B WORKER
• One DS-156 application form per applicant (Citizens of Cuba, North Korea, the
Peoples Republic of China, Russia, and Vietnam, over the age of 16, must
provide two application forms). http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/frvi_forms.html
• One DS-157 application form per male applicant. This is a mandatory form for all
male applicants between the ages of 16 and 45, regardless of nationality and
regardless of where they apply. Females from Iran, Iraq, Cuba, Sudan, Syria,
Libya and North Korea, ages 16 or older, must also complete this application
form.
• Valid Passport (valid for at least 6 months past the intended stay in the U.S.)
• Proof of legal status in Canada/Mexico: original or certified copy
• Recent passport sized photograph. The photo must have been taken within
the last 6 months, 2 x 2 inches, color on white/light background, showing full
face, no head cover. (Citizens of Cuba, North Korea, the Peoples Republic of
China, Russia, and Vietnam over the age of 16 must provide two photos for each
applicant).
http://uscis.gov/graphics/publicaffairs/newsrels/04_08_02Photo_flyer.pdf
• Older passports containing previous visas
• Documents substantiating previous legal status in the U.S.
• Non-refundable visa application fee.
• Reciprocity fee (if applicable) , See:
http://travel.state.gov/visa/reciprocity/index.htm
• Original H-4 approval notice and copy of the H-1B employee's petition
documents as provided by the immigration attorney.
• Proof of dependent's relationship to main applicant. This may include original
marriage certificate and/or original birth certificates for minor children.
• All documents must be presented in the English language. If English translation
is required, the applicant must present a certified translation.
• Any other documentation as required by the US Consular Official. You may
check the web page or make contact directly at the number provided above.

Online Document Converter

This website help webmasters to achieve a better user experience. Instead of putting a link to download their prices lists and another type of documents, you can simply send a special link to this service, and we will show your document to your users directly without the need of downloading a special application or installing another browsers plugin. Currently, we can read about hundred the most used database files. Moreover, your users can share this document directly on social networks, giving your document additional page views. By using this service, you can save costs by not overloading your own web server, give your users a better way to read documents online without any problems, and allow them to easily download converted copy for offline reading in a format they like.


Previous 10

Next 10